Privacy Policy of www.knowledge-innovation.org

(ai sensi D. Lgs.196/03)

Treatment of personal data

The modalities are set out below for the management of the website www.Knowledge & Innovation.it regarding the treatment of personal data.
On May 25, 2018 goes into effect the Regulation 679/2106 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
The requirement, in compliance with art. 13 of the Regulation, regards only Knowledge & Innovation’s website and not any others which may be consulted by links.

Owner of data treatment

After visiting the website the personal data of identified or identifiable people may be treated.
Knowledge & Innovation, the Italian Accreditation Body, owns data treatment, with registered head office in via Guido Reni, 56 – 00196 Rome (Italy).
Email: conoscenzaeinnovazione.srls@legalmail.it
The Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email address: murari@knowledge-innovation.org

Location of data treatment

Treatments related to this website are located at Knowledge & Innovation’s head office in via Guido Reni, 56 – 00196 Rome (Italy) and they are dealt with by staff managing the website www.Knowledge & Innovation.it, or by those performing occasional maintenance activities of the website.
No data deriving from website services is communicated to any operator whatsoever or third party either in Italy or abroad.

TYPE AND PURPOSES OF DATA TREATED

Surfing data

The software applications used for the proper functioning of Knowledge & Innovation website acquire some personal data transmitted via Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified individuals, but could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (for example a good order, error) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The personal data provided by users of Knowledge & Innovation website – through the contact form – are used solely for the purpose of providing an answer and are disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

The storage period of such data is defined by the cancellation request criterion for information provided voluntarily by the user; regarding technical data managed by the site, such as cookies, the period is defined by the technical characteristics of the cookies.

Treatment modalities

The treatment of personal data takes place through manual, computerized tools suitable to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data themselves and in any case in compliance with the appropriate security measures as required by law [art. 32].
Temporarily gathered personal data in a database may be treated internally by Knowledge & Innovation by means of manual or IT tools for the necessary period of time and only for the purpose for which they were collated.
Security measures are observed to prevent the loss, illegal or improper use of and unauthorized access to data.

Legal rights

People whose personal data refer can exercise, at any time, the rights provided for by the law, by sending an appropriate written request. In particular, the parties may legitimately ask: a) the updating, rectification or, when there is interest, the integration of Treatment of personal data
The modalities are set out below for the management of the website www.Knowledge & Innovation.it regarding the treatment of personal data.
On May 25, 2018 goes into effect the Regulation 679/2106 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
The requirement, in compliance with art. 13 of the Regulation, regards only Knowledge & Innovation’s website and not any others which may be consulted by links.
Requests can be addressed through:
• E-mail (PEC): conoscenzaeinnovazione.srls@legalmail.it
• E-mail: info@knowledge-innovation.org
• Telephone: +39-06-3200231
• Postal Mail: Knowledge & Innovation – via Guido Reni n.56, sc. B, int. 18 – 00196 Rome (Italy)

For information regarding the use of cookies in compliance with the Privacy Guarantee provision No 229/2014, please go to www.Knowledge & Innovation.it/privacy-policy/